Monday, April 16

Macroeconomics and International Economics Workshop
Simon Gilchrist, New York University
"Monetary Union and Financial Heterogeneity"
Booth Harper Center C10 | 11:45-1:15pm

Applications of Economics Workshop
Matthew Gentry, London School of Economics
"Reference Dependence, Limited Attention, and Intertemporal Substitution in Consumer Choice"
SHFE 112 | 3:30-5:00pm

Tuesday, April 17

Workshop in Economic Theory (joint with Applied Theory Workshop)
Archishman Chakraborty, Yeshiva University Syms School of Business
"Expert Captured Democracies"
SHFE 112 | 3:30-5:00pm

Becker Applied Economics Workshop
Chris Udry, Northwestern University
"Selection into Credit Markets: Evidence from Agriculture in Mali"
SHFE 146 | 3:30-5:00pm

Law and Economics Workshop
Lisa Larimore Ouelette, Stanford Law
"TBA"
University of Chicago Law School, Seminar Room F | 3:30-5:00pm

Wednesday, April 18

NEW: CEHD Biology and Behavior Forum
Angela Duckworth & Katherine Milkman, University of Pennsylvania
"Making Behavior Change Stick" (registration required)
SHFE 021 | 2:00-3:30PM

Public Policy and Economics Workshop
Gaston Illanes, Northwestern University
"Competition, Asymmetric Information, and the Annuity Puzzle: Evidence from a Government-run Exchange in Chile"
Harris School of Public Policy, 1155 E. 60th, Room 140C | 3:00-4:30pm

Money and Banking Workshop
Juan Pablo Nicolini, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis
"Ramsey Taxation in the Global Economy"
SHFE 112 | 3:30-5:00PM

Thursday, April 19

Econometrics Workshop
Serena Ng, Columbia University (joint w/Booth School)
"Principal Components and Regularized Estimation of Factor Models"
Booth Harper Center, Seminar Room 3B | 1:20-2:50PM

Health Economics Workshop
Robert Nocon, PhD Candidate, Public Health Sciences
"Assessing the Quality of Managed Care Encounter Data in Medicaid Claims"
NORC, 1155 E. 60th, Room 344 | 3:30-5:00PM

Friday, April 20

Workshop in Family Economics
No Meeting


Other workshops and events around campus:

Share this page